A. W. Mumford Stadium

Opened in 1928

About A. W. Mumford Stadium

A. W. Mumford Stadium is a College Football stadium in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. It opened in 1928. It seats 28,500. Its current tenant is Southern Jaguars (College Football), since 1977. By capacity it ranks 112th of 239 current College Football venues, counting only venues with a known capacity. It has also been known as University Stadium (1928–1981).

Photo of A. W. Mumford Stadium
Photo by Spatms. License: CC BY-SA 4.0. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

28,500

Year Opened

1928

Location

Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70807

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using OpenStreetMap data.

Teams

Team League Years
Southern Jaguars College Football 1977 - Present

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of A. W. Mumford Stadium?

The capacity of A. W. Mumford Stadium is 28,500.

When was A. W. Mumford Stadium built?

A. W. Mumford Stadium opened in 1928.

Who plays at A. W. Mumford Stadium?

A. W. Mumford Stadium is the home venue of Southern Jaguars.

Historical Names

A. W. Mumford Stadium

1982 - Present

Current

University Stadium

1928 - 1981

Location

Coordinates: 30.5219, -91.1895
View on Google Maps

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Capacity and dates on this page are compiled from Wikipedia and Wikidata alongside our own research.