Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Opened in 1965

About Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum is recorded as an NBA and WHA arena in Phoenix, Arizona. It opened in 1965. It was designed by Lescher & Mahoney. Its recorded capacity is 14,870. Former tenants include Phoenix Suns (NBA, 1969–1992) and Phoenix Roadrunners (WHA, 1975–1977).

Appears in

Photo of Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum
Photo by Lockley at English Wikipedia. License: Public domain. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

14,870

Source: Wikidata

Year Opened

1965

Address

1826 West McDowell Road, Phoenix, Arizona 85009

Elevation

1,089 ft

332 m above sea level

Architect

Lescher & Mahoney

Address derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

Architect and operator credits from Wikidata.

Capacity by layout

Layout Seats Source
General 14,870 Wikidata
Basketball 14,870 Wikipedia
Hockey 13,730 Wikipedia

Seating capacity depends on how the building is laid out for each event. Figures are the best sourced claim per layout.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Generic Banners - Apparel(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases FanGear_300x250(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum by team, 1965–1992. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Phoenix Suns
While based here: 24 seasons · 1028-940 regular season · 14 postseason trips
NBA · 1969–1992
  1. Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum 1969–1992
  2. Mortgage Matchup Center 1993–present
NBA 1969–1992
Phoenix Roadrunners
While based here: 3 seasons · 106-114-18 regular season · 2 postseason trips
WHA · 1975–1977
WHA 1975–1977

Records are each team's full-season results while it was based here, home and away games alike, from final scores. They are not records of games played at this venue.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Headwear(opens in a new tab)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum?

The capacity of Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum is 14,870.

When was Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum built?

Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum opened in 1965.

Who designed Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum?

Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum was designed by Lescher & Mahoney.

Where did the Phoenix Suns play after Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum?

After leaving Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum in 1992, the Phoenix Suns moved to Mortgage Matchup Center in 1993.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Location

Coordinates: 33.4694, -112.0967
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
Mortgage Matchup Center 1992– 2.2 mi
Chase Field 1998– 2.4 mi
Mountain America Stadium 1958– 9.9 mi
Goodwin Stadium 1936–1976 10 mi
Mullett Arena 2022– 10 mi
State Farm Stadium 2006– 10 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Banners - Polos(opens in a new tab)