L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium

Opened in 1998

About L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium

L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium is a College Football stadium in Louisville, Kentucky. It opened in 1998. It seats 55,000. Its current tenant is Louisville Cardinals (College Football), since 1998. By capacity it ranks 51st of 241 current College Football venues, counting only venues with a known capacity. On our ranked lists it ranks 234th oldest of 354 stadiums and arenas still in use. It has also been known as Papa John's Cardinal Stadium (1998–2018).

Appears in

Photo of L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium
Photo by Perthsider. License: CC BY-SA 3.0. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

55,000

Source: Wikidata

Year Opened

1998

Location

Louisville, Kentucky 40292

Elevation

461 ft

141 m above sea level

Operator

University of Louisville

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

Architect and operator credits from Wikidata.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Banners - Polos(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 Nike NBA End of Ordinary Collection(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium by team, 1998–2026. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Louisville Cardinals
While based here: 29 seasons · 217-121 regular season · 23 postseason trips · 2026 in progress
College Football · 1998–present
ACC 2014–2026 · American 2013 · Big East Conference 2005–2012 · 1 earlier conference · FBS (Division I-A)
  1. Eclipse Park III 1914–1922
  2. Parkway Field 1924–1954
  3. Cardinal Stadium 1956–1997
  4. L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium 1998–present
College Football 1998–present

Records are each team's full-season results while it was based here, home and away games alike, from final scores. They are not records of games played at this venue.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 NFL Salute to Service(opens in a new tab)

Shop Louisville Cardinals gear

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium?

The capacity of L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium is 55,000.

When was L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium built?

L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium opened in 1998.

Who operates L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium?

L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium is operated by University of Louisville.

Who plays at L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium?

L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium is the home venue of Louisville Cardinals.

Where did the Louisville Cardinals play before L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium?

Before moving to L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium in 1998, the Louisville Cardinals played at Cardinal Stadium from 1956 to 1997.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Historical Names

L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium

2019 - Present

Current

Location

Coordinates: 38.2058, -85.7589
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
Parkway Field 0.5 mi
Cardinal Stadium 1956–2019 0.9 mi
Freedom Hall 1956– 1.0 mi
Louisville Baseball Park 1.5 mi
Eclipse Park III 1902–1922 2.4 mi
Louisville Gardens 1905– 3.1 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases Gift like a Fanatic(opens in a new tab)