Rogers Centre

Opened in 1989

About Rogers Centre

Rogers Centre is an MLB stadium in Toronto, Ontario. It opened in 1989. It was designed by Rod Robbie. It seats 39,150. Its current tenant is Toronto Blue Jays (MLB), since 2021. Former tenants include Toronto Blue Jays (MLB, 1990–2019) and Toronto Raptors (NBA, 1996–1998). By capacity it ranks 25th of 30 current MLB venues, counting only venues with a known capacity. On our ranked lists it ranks 191st oldest of 354 stadiums and arenas still in use. It has also been known as SkyDome (1989–2004).

Appears in

Photo of Rogers Centre
Photo by Fabian Roudra Baroi. License: CC BY-SA 4.0. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

39,150

Source: Wikidata

Year Opened

1989

Location

Toronto, Ontario M5V 1T8

Elevation

288 ft

88 m above sea level

Architect

Rod Robbie

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

Architect and operator credits from Wikidata.

Capacity by layout

Layout Seats Source
General 39,150 Wikidata
Baseball 39,150 Wikipedia

Seating capacity depends on how the building is laid out for each event. Figures are the best sourced claim per layout.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Headwear Banners(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2025 Toronto Blue Jays ALCS Champs(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at Rogers Centre by team, 1989–2026. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Toronto Blue Jays
While based here: 36 seasons · 2919-2847-1 regular season · 8 postseason trips (postseason results on record for 35 of 36 seasons)
MLB · 1990–2019, 2021–present
  1. Exhibition Stadium 1977–1989
  2. Rogers Centre 1990–2019
  3. Sahlen Field 2020–2021
  4. TD Ballpark 2021 Temporary
  5. Rogers Centre 2021–present
MLB 1990–2019, 2021–present
Toronto Raptors
While based here: 3 seasons · 67-179 regular season · no postseason trips
NBA · 1996–1998
  1. SkyDome 1996–1998
  2. Scotiabank Arena 1999–2020
  3. Amalie Arena 2021
  4. Scotiabank Arena 2022–present
NBA 1996–1998

Records are each team's full-season results while it was based here, home and away games alike, from final scores. They are not records of games played at this venue.

A season split between two home venues counts in full at each.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2025 Toronto Blue Jays ALCS Champs(opens in a new tab)

Shop Toronto Blue Jays gear

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of Rogers Centre?

The capacity of Rogers Centre is 39,150.

When was Rogers Centre built?

Rogers Centre opened in 1989.

Who designed Rogers Centre?

Rogers Centre was designed by Rod Robbie.

Who plays at Rogers Centre?

Rogers Centre is the home venue of Toronto Blue Jays.

Where did the Toronto Blue Jays play before Rogers Centre?

Before moving to Rogers Centre in 1990, the Toronto Blue Jays played at Exhibition Stadium from 1977 to 1989.

Where did the Toronto Raptors play after Rogers Centre?

After leaving Rogers Centre in 1998, the Toronto Raptors moved to Scotiabank Arena in 1999. They played there until 2020.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Historical Names

Rogers Centre

2005 - Present

Current

SkyDome

1989 - 2004

Location

Coordinates: 43.6417, -79.3892
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
Scotiabank Arena 1999– 0.5 mi
Arena Gardens 1912–1989 1.2 mi
Coca-Cola Coliseum 1.4 mi
Maple Leaf Gardens 1931– 1.5 mi
Exhibition Stadium 1959–1999 1.6 mi
Barton Street Arena 1910–1977 35 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2025 Toronto Blue Jays ALCS Champs(opens in a new tab)