Walkup Skydome

Opened in 1977

About Walkup Skydome

Walkup Skydome is a College Football stadium in Flagstaff, Arizona. It opened in 1977. It seats 11,230. Its current tenant is Northern Arizona Lumberjacks (College Football), since 1977. By capacity it ranks 191st of 241 current College Football venues, counting only venues with a known capacity. On our ranked lists it ranks 169th oldest of 354 stadiums and arenas still in use. It has also been known as NAU Skydome (1977–1978).

Appears in

Photo of Walkup Skydome
Photo by Derek.cashman at English Wikipedia. License: CC BY-SA 3.0. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

11,230

Source: Wikidata

Year Opened

1977

Address

1701 South San Francisco Street, Flagstaff, Arizona 86011

Elevation

6,882 ft

2,098 m above sea level

Address derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Generic Banners - Apparel(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases D1 Men's Basketball Tournament(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at Walkup Skydome by team, 1977–2026. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Northern Arizona Lumberjacks
While based here: 41 seasons
College Football · 1977–present
Big Sky 1977–2026 · FCS (Division I-AA)
  1. Home venue unknown 1931–1952
  2. Lumberjack Stadium 1959–1976
  3. Walkup Skydome 1977–present
College Football 1977–present

Game results are on record only for top-division college football seasons; other seasons count toward seasons here but not toward the record.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 MLB City Connect Collection(opens in a new tab)

Shop Northern Arizona Lumberjacks gear

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of Walkup Skydome?

The capacity of Walkup Skydome is 11,230.

When was Walkup Skydome built?

Walkup Skydome opened in 1977.

Who plays at Walkup Skydome?

Walkup Skydome is the home venue of Northern Arizona Lumberjacks.

Where did the Northern Arizona Lumberjacks play before Walkup Skydome?

Before moving to Walkup Skydome in 1977, the Northern Arizona Lumberjacks played at Lumberjack Stadium from 1959 to 1976.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Historical Names

Walkup Skydome

1979 - Present

Current

NAU Skydome

1977 - 1978

Location

Coordinates: 35.1806, -111.6529
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
Lumberjack Stadium 1957– 0.6 mi
Desert Diamond Arena 2003– 119 mi
State Farm Stadium 2006– 119 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 Nike NBA End of Ordinary Collection(opens in a new tab)