Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium

Opened in 1965

About Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium

Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium is a College Football stadium in Hadley, Massachusetts. It opened in 1965. It was designed by Gordon Bunshaft. It seats 17,000. Its current tenant is Massachusetts Minutemen (College Football), since 1965. By capacity it ranks 155th of 241 current College Football venues, counting only venues with a known capacity. On our ranked lists it ranks 115th oldest of 354 stadiums and arenas still in use.

Appears in

Photo of Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium
Photo by Quintin Soloviev. License: CC BY 4.0. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

17,000

Source: Wikidata

Year Opened

1965

Location

Hadley, Massachusetts 01004

Elevation

153 ft

47 m above sea level

Architect

Gordon Bunshaft

Operator

University of Massachusetts Amherst

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

Architect and operator credits from Wikidata.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Headwear Banners(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases FanGear_300x250(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium by team, 1965–2026. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Massachusetts Minutemen
While based here: 48 seasons · 30-137 regular season in the 15 seasons with results on record · no postseason trips · 2026 in progress
College Football · 1965–present
MAC 2025–2026 · Independent 2016–2024 · MAC 2012–2015 · 3 earlier conferences · FBS (Division I-A)
  1. Alumni Field 1882–1964
  2. Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium 1965–present
College Football 1965–present

Records are each team's full-season results while it was based here, home and away games alike, from final scores. They are not records of games played at this venue.

Game results are on record only for top-division college football seasons; other seasons count toward seasons here but not toward the record.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Headwear(opens in a new tab)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium?

The capacity of Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium is 17,000.

When was Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium built?

Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium opened in 1965.

Who designed Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium?

Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium was designed by Gordon Bunshaft.

Who operates Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium?

Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium is operated by University of Massachusetts Amherst.

Who plays at Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium?

Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium is the home venue of Massachusetts Minutemen.

Where did the Massachusetts Minutemen play before Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium?

Before moving to Warren McGuirk Alumni Stadium in 1965, the Massachusetts Minutemen played at Alumni Field from 1882 to 1964.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Location

Coordinates: 42.3773, -72.5360
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
Alumni Field 1879–1965 0.8 mi
Pratt Field 0.8 mi
Springfield Civic Center 1972– 19 mi
Big E Coliseum 1916– 20 mi
Worcester Agricultural Fairgrounds 1880–1882 38 mi
Alumni Stadium 1914– 38 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Banners - Polos(opens in a new tab)