California Field

Opened in 1904

About California Field

California Field was a College Football stadium in Berkeley, California. It opened in 1904 and closed in 1922. Its last recorded capacity was 20,000. Its only tenant was California Golden Bears (College Football, 1916–1922). On our ranked lists it ranks 55th shortest-lived of 273 stadiums and arenas with known opening and closing years.

Appears in

Photo of California Field
Photo by Unknown authorUnknown author. License: Public domain. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

20,000

Source: Wikidata

Year Opened

1904

Year Closed

1922

Location

Berkeley, California

Elevation

302 ft

92 m above sea level

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

The site today

From OpenStreetMap data near the venue's recorded coordinates, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Maps show what is there now, not the old footprint.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Generic Banners - Ladies(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 NFL Salute to Service(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at California Field by team, 1904–1922. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
California Golden Bears
While based here: 7 seasons · 49-13-3 regular season · 2 postseason trips
College Football · 1916–1922
Pacific Coast Conference 1916–1922 · Major College
  1. Home venue unknown 1899
  2. California Field 1916–1922
  3. California Memorial Stadium 1923–present
College Football 1916–1922

Records are each team's full-season results while it was based here, home and away games alike, from final scores. They are not records of games played at this venue.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases Gift like a Fanatic(opens in a new tab)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of California Field?

The capacity of California Field is 20,000.

When was California Field built?

California Field opened in 1904.

What is on the site of California Field today?

The site is now part of Hearst Memorial Gymnasium.

Where did the California Golden Bears play after California Field?

After leaving California Field in 1922, the California Golden Bears moved to California Memorial Stadium in 1923.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Location

Coordinates: 37.8697, -122.2570
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
California Memorial Stadium 1923– 0.4 mi
Frank Youell Field 1962–1969 5.2 mi
Oakland Arena 1966– 8.7 mi
Oakland Coliseum 1966– 8.7 mi
Oracle Park 2000– 9.6 mi
Chase Center 2019– 10 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases FanGear_300x250(opens in a new tab)