Oakland Coliseum

Opened in 1966

About Oakland Coliseum

Oakland Coliseum is recorded as an MLB and NFL stadium in Oakland, California. It opened in 1966. Its recorded capacity is 35,067 in its baseball layout. Former tenants include Oakland Raiders (NFL, 1966–1981, 1995–2019) and Oakland Athletics (MLB, 1968–2024).

Appears in

Photo of Oakland Coliseum
Photo by FASTILY. License: CC BY-SA 4.0. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

35,067

Baseball layout

Source: Wikidata

Year Opened

1966

Location

Oakland, California 94621

Elevation

0 ft

At sea level

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

Capacity by layout

Layout Seats Source
Football 63,122 Wikidata
Baseball 35,067 Wikidata
Soccer 15,000 Wikipedia

Seating capacity depends on how the building is laid out for each event. Figures are the best sourced claim per layout.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Generic Banners - Apparel(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 Nike NBA End of Ordinary Collection(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at Oakland Coliseum by team, 1966–2024. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Oakland Athletics
While based here: 57 seasons · 4614-4387-1 regular season · 21 postseason trips (postseason results on record for 56 of 57 seasons)
MLB · 1968–2024
  1. Columbia Park 1901–1908
  2. Connie Mack Stadium 1909–1954
  3. Municipal Stadium 1955–1967
  4. Oakland Coliseum 1968–2024
  5. Cashman Field 1996 Temporary
  6. Sutter Health Park 2025–present
MLB 1968–2024
Oakland Raiders
While based here: 41 seasons · 323-301-8 regular season · 15 postseason trips
AFL, NFL · 1966–1981, 1995–2019
  1. Kezar Stadium 1960–1961
  2. Frank Youell Field 1962–1965
  3. Oakland Coliseum 1966–1981
  4. Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum 1982–1994
  5. Oakland Coliseum 1995–2019
  6. Allegiant Stadium 2020–present
AFL, NFL 1966–1981, 1995–2019

Records are each team's full-season results while it was based here, home and away games alike, from final scores. They are not records of games played at this venue.

A season split between two home venues counts in full at each.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 NFL Salute to Service(opens in a new tab)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of Oakland Coliseum?

The baseball capacity of Oakland Coliseum is 35,067.

When was Oakland Coliseum built?

Oakland Coliseum opened in 1966.

Where did the Oakland Raiders play before Oakland Coliseum?

Before moving to Oakland Coliseum in 1966, the Oakland Raiders played at Frank Youell Field from 1962 to 1965.

Where did the Oakland Raiders play after Oakland Coliseum?

After leaving Oakland Coliseum in 2019, the Oakland Raiders moved to Allegiant Stadium in 2020.

Where did the Oakland Athletics play before Oakland Coliseum?

Before moving to Oakland Coliseum in 1968, the Oakland Athletics played at Municipal Stadium from 1955 to 1967.

Where did the Oakland Athletics play after Oakland Coliseum?

After leaving Oakland Coliseum in 2024, the Oakland Athletics moved to Cashman Field in 1996. They played there until 1996.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Location

Coordinates: 37.7512, -122.2008
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
Oakland Arena 1966– Same site
Frank Youell Field 1962–1969 4.5 mi
California Memorial Stadium 1923– 8.7 mi
California Field 1904–1922 8.7 mi
Chase Center 2019– 10 mi
Candlestick Park 1960–2015 10 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases Gift like a Fanatic(opens in a new tab)