Congress Street Grounds

Opened in 1890

About Congress Street Grounds

Congress Street Grounds was an MLB stadium in Boston, Massachusetts. It opened in 1890 and closed in 1896. Its last recorded capacity was 14,000. Tenants included Boston Reds (MLB, 1890, 1891) and Boston Beaneaters (MLB, 1894). On our ranked lists it ranks 30th for most tenants among 67 venues with 3 or more teams and 14th shortest-lived of 272 stadiums and arenas with known opening and closing years.

Appears in

Photo of Congress Street Grounds
Photo by Unknown authorUnknown author. License: Public domain. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

14,000

Source: Wikipedia

Year Opened

1890

Year Closed

1896

Location

Boston, Massachusetts

Elevation

9 ft

3 m above sea level

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Generic Banners - Ladies(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 Nike NBA End of Ordinary Collection(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at Congress Street Grounds by team, 1890–1896. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Boston Beaneaters
While based here: 1 season · 83-49-1 regular season
MLB · 1894
  1. Walpole Street Grounds 1871–1893
  2. Congress Street Grounds 1894
  3. Walpole Street Grounds 1895–1914
All 8 home venues of the Boston Beaneaters
  1. Walpole Street Grounds 1871–1893
  2. Congress Street Grounds 1894
  3. Walpole Street Grounds 1895–1914
  4. Braves Field 1915–1952
  5. Milwaukee County Stadium 1953–1965
  6. Atlanta–Fulton County Stadium 1966–1996
  7. Turner Field 1997–2016
  8. Truist Park 2017–present
MLB 1894
Boston Reds (MLB, 1891)
While based here: 1 season · 93-42-4 regular season
MLB · 1891
MLB 1891
Boston Reds (MLB, 1890)
While based here: 1 season · 84-48-1 regular season
MLB · 1890
MLB 1890

Records are each team's full-season results while it was based here, home and away games alike, from final scores. They are not records of games played at this venue.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 NFL Salute to Service(opens in a new tab)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of Congress Street Grounds?

The capacity of Congress Street Grounds is 14,000.

When was Congress Street Grounds built?

Congress Street Grounds opened in 1890.

Where did the Boston Beaneaters play before Congress Street Grounds?

Before moving to Congress Street Grounds in 1894, the Boston Beaneaters played at Walpole Street Grounds from 1871 to 1893.

Where did the Boston Beaneaters play after Congress Street Grounds?

After leaving Congress Street Grounds in 1894, the Boston Beaneaters moved to Walpole Street Grounds in 1895. They played there until 1914.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Location

Coordinates: 42.3514, -71.0469
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
Boston Garden 1928–1998 1.2 mi
TD Garden 1995– 1.3 mi
Dartmouth Grounds 1.5 mi
Boston Arena 1910–2025 2.0 mi
Walpole Street Grounds 1871–1914 2.3 mi
Huntington Avenue American League Baseball Grounds 1901–1912 2.3 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases Gift like a Fanatic(opens in a new tab)