Edmonton Coliseum

Opened in 1974

About Edmonton Coliseum

Edmonton Coliseum is a former name of Rexall Place, used 1995–1998. Rexall Place was an NHL arena in Edmonton, Alberta. It opened in 1974 and closed in 2018. Its last recorded capacity was 17,100 in its hockey layout. Its only tenant was Edmonton Oilers (NHL, 1975–2016). It has also been known as Skyreach Centre (1998–2003) and Northlands Coliseum (until 1995).

Photo of Edmonton Coliseum
Photo by WinterE229 WinterforceMedia. License: CC0. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

17,100

Hockey layout

Year Opened

1974

Year Closed

2018

Location

Edmonton, Alberta

Operator

Northlands

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using OpenStreetMap data.

Architect and operator credits from Wikidata.

Capacity by layout

Layout Seats
General 16,839
Hockey 17,100
Concert 13,000

Seating capacity depends on how the building is laid out for each event. Figures are the best sourced claim per layout.

My other project Territory Creator Sales territory mapping software. Not every conquest happens on the field.
Try Territory Creator

Teams

Home seasons at Edmonton Coliseum by team, 1974–2018. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Edmonton Oilers
WHA, NHL · 1975–2016
  1. Edmonton Gardens 1973–1974
  2. Rexall Place 1975–2016
  3. Rogers Place 2017–present
WHA, NHL 1975–2016

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of Edmonton Coliseum?

The hockey capacity of Edmonton Coliseum is 17,100.

When was Edmonton Coliseum built?

Edmonton Coliseum opened in 1974.

Who operates Edmonton Coliseum?

Edmonton Coliseum is operated by Northlands.

Where did the Edmonton Oilers play before Edmonton Coliseum?

Before moving to Edmonton Coliseum in 1975, the Edmonton Oilers played at Edmonton Gardens from 1973 to 1974.

Where did the Edmonton Oilers play after Edmonton Coliseum?

After leaving Edmonton Coliseum in 2016, the Edmonton Oilers moved to Rogers Place in 2017.

My other project MakeCookbook Turn family recipes into a beautiful printed book.
Make your own cookbook

Historical Names

Rexall Place

2003 - 2016

Skyreach Centre

1998 - 2003

Edmonton Coliseum

1995 - 1998

Current

Northlands Coliseum

Unknown - 1995

Location

Coordinates: 53.5714, -113.4561
View on Google Maps

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Capacity and dates on this page are compiled from Wikipedia and Wikidata alongside our own research.

My other project Territory Creator Sales territory mapping software. Not every conquest happens on the field.
Try Territory Creator