Fairgrounds Coliseum

Opened in 1939

About Fairgrounds Coliseum

Fairgrounds Coliseum is a former name of Corteva Coliseum, used 2012–2013. Corteva Coliseum is recorded as an NBA arena in Indianapolis, Indiana. It opened in 1939. Its recorded capacity is 6,800 in its basketball layout. Its only tenant was Indiana Pacers (NBA, 1968–1973). On our ranked lists it ranks 5th for most name changes among 121 venues with 3 or more names. It has also been known as Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum (1939–1990), Pepsi Coliseum (1991–2011) and Indiana Farmers Coliseum (2014–2024).

Appears in

Photo of Fairgrounds Coliseum
Photo by Mberkery1. License: CC BY-SA 4.0. Source: Wikimedia Commons.

Venue Information

Capacity

6,800

Basketball layout

Source: Wikipedia

Year Opened

1939

Location

Indianapolis, Indiana 46205

Elevation

737 ft

224 m above sea level

Location derived from the venue's coordinates using data © OpenStreetMap contributors, available under the Open Database Licence (ODbL).

Elevation of the venue's coordinates from USGS and NASA SRTM elevation data, via Open Topo Data.

Capacity by layout

Layout Seats Source
General 10,000
Basketball 6,800 Wikipedia
Hockey 6,200 Wikipedia

Seating capacity depends on how the building is laid out for each event. Figures are the best sourced claim per layout.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases NFL Headwear Banners(opens in a new tab)
Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases 2026 NFL Salute to Service(opens in a new tab)

Teams

Home seasons at Fairgrounds Coliseum by team, 1939–1973. Bars use each team's colors at the time; the table below lists every season.
Team League Years
Indiana Pacers
While based here: 6 seasons · 297-195 regular season · 6 postseason trips
ABA · 1968–1973
  1. Indiana State Fairgrounds Coliseum 1968–1973
  2. Market Square Arena 1974–1999
  3. Gainbridge Fieldhouse 2000–present
ABA 1968–1973

Records are each team's full-season results while it was based here, home and away games alike, from final scores. They are not records of games played at this venue.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases Gift like a Fanatic(opens in a new tab)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the capacity of Fairgrounds Coliseum?

The basketball capacity of Fairgrounds Coliseum is 6,800.

When was Fairgrounds Coliseum built?

Fairgrounds Coliseum opened in 1939.

Where did the Indiana Pacers play after Fairgrounds Coliseum?

After leaving Fairgrounds Coliseum in 1973, the Indiana Pacers moved to Market Square Arena in 1974. They played there until 1999.

Sources

Where the facts on this page were read from. How VenueStats compiles them.

Historical Names

Corteva Coliseum

2025 - Present

Fairgrounds Coliseum

2012 - 2013

Current

Pepsi Coliseum

1991 - 2011

Location

Coordinates: 39.8275, -86.1350
View on Google Maps

Nearby Venues

VenueYearsDistance
Bud and Jackie Sellick Bowl 1928– 2.0 mi
Hinkle Fieldhouse 1928– 2.0 mi
Seventh Street Park 3.0 mi
Market Square Arena 1974–2001 4.2 mi
Gainbridge Fieldhouse 1999– 4.5 mi
South Street Park 4.6 mi

Straight-line distance between the venues' coordinates.

References

Read more on Wikipedia

Teams on Wikipedia

Every source for the facts on this page is listed under Sources.

Ad · We earn a commission on Fanatics purchases FanGear_300x250(opens in a new tab)